3-Day PowerNetworking – 6/10

 

Agenda

Conference-At-A-Glance

EXHIBITOR HOURS
Thursday, June 10th – 12:00 PM – 6:00 PM
Friday, June 11th – 9:00 AM – 6:00 PM
Saturday, June 12th – 9:00 AM – 6:00 PM

REGISTRATION BEGINS
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 9TH – 3:00 PM – 7:00 PM

THURSDAY AT A GLANCE [REGISTRATION: 9:00 AM – 6:00 PM]

10:30 AM – Welcome/Ribbon Cutting/Processional, Libations: Kwa David Whitaker
11:15 AM – “African Origins: From Extraordinary To Ordinary…and Back Again!”: Chike Akua
12:15 PM – PowerPlenary 1: Speakers Showcase: Les Brown
1:30 PM – Opportunity Workshops A
3:00 PM – Networking Brunch & Exhibitor Showcase
5:00 PM – PowerPlenary 2: George C. Fraser
7:00 PM – National Town Hall Meeting: Professor Nat Irvin, II
9:30 PM – Speed Networking & Cocktails

FRIDAY AT A GLANCE [REGISTRATION: 9:00 AM – 6:00 PM]
8:30 AM – PowerEvent 1: Elevator Pitch Olympics: Kym Yancey
10:30 AM – PowerPlenary 3: Lisa Nichols
11:45 AM – Black, Cool & Brilliant Men Awards Luncheon: Judge Glenda Hatchett
3:00 PM – Opportunity Workshops B
4:30 PM – PowerPanel 1: John F. Christmas, Esq.
6:00 PM – Exhibitor Showcase & PowerNetworking
7:00 PM Private Reception w/George C. Fraser (Platinum Members only)

SATURDAY AT A GLANCE [REGISTRATION: 9:00 AM – 2:00 PM]
9:00 AM – PowerEvent 2: Job Interview Olympics: Kym Yancey
10:15 AM – PowerPanel 2: Marshawn Evans, Esq.
11:45 PM – BrainShare/Awards Luncheon: Gerry Foster & George C. Fraser
2:30 PM – Opportunity Workshops C
4:30 PM – PowerPlenary 4: Rev. Dr. Frederick Haynes, III
5:45 PM – Closing Ceremony/FraserNet Ritual: George C. Fraser
9:00 PM – “Big Cruise Party” Finale

THURSDAY, JUNE 10TH – SESSION A

10:30 AM – Welcome/Ribbon Cutting/African Processional, Libations: Kwa David Whitaker, Principal, Ashe Culture Center, Inc. (Exhibit Hall Foyer, International Level)

10:45 AM: – Exhibit Hall Stage, International Level
A. Conference Overview: Dr. Joel Martin, President, Triad West, Inc., & George Fraser, Chairman and CEO, FraserNet, Inc.
B. Instructions: Veronica Conway, President, Black Professional Coaches Alliance; Trey Brady CEO, FLAVA Consulting
C. Speed Networking: George Fraser, Chairman and CEO, FraserNet, Inc.

11:15 AM – African Origins: From Extraordinary to Ordinary..and Back Again!” — Sponsored by State Farm & AirTran (Exhibit Hall Stage)
Presenter: Chike Akua, Founder and CEO, Imani Enterprises

12:15 PM – PowerPlenary 1: “Les Brown Speakers Showcase” (Exhibit Hall Stage)
Presenter: Les Brown, CEO, Les Brown Enterprises, Inc. — Sponsored by ComproTax & MCI

1:00 PM – BREAK (Exhibitor Showcase, International Level)

1:30 PM – 3:00 PM “Opportunity” Workshops A” (All “M” workshop rooms are located on the Marquis Level)

Track 1: Entrepreneurship/Business Development:
A1 “Brand And Market Yourself Like Your Life Depended On It” — Sponsored by UPS (Room M101)
Presenter: Gerry Foster, President, Gerry Foster Marketing, Inc.

A2 “WOW Image Branding: 5 Ways to Attract Clients” (Room M104)
Presenter: LaVon Lewis, CEO/Cre8ive Director, Pencilworx Design Group

A3 “Making Money Online” (Room M301)
Presenter: Andrew Morrison, CEO, SmallBUSINESSCamp.com

A4 “Franchising: Selecting, Financing, And Building” – Sponsored by ComproTax (Room M106)
Presenter: Miriam Brewer, Director of Education and Diversity, International Franchise Association
Panel: Jackie Mayfield, Co-Founder, ComproTax; Keith Shelton, Owner, Chick-Fil-A

A5 “From Wannapreneur To Entrepreneur in 12 Months” Sponsored by AT&T (Room M302)
Presenter: Jerome Edmondson, CEO, Entrepreneur Development Network

Track 2: Career Development
A6 “The First 90 Days: Identifying Strategies For A Successful Career Transition” — Sponsored by Exelon (Room M102)
Presenter: Dwain Celistan, Managing Director, Gundersen Partners Executive Search & Consulting

A7 “Career Killers You Must Avoid” – Sponsored by Wells Fargo (Room M103)
Presenter: Emmett Vaughn, Director, Diversity Business, Exelon

Track 3: Wealth Building
A8 “Becoming Debt Free: Making Financial Freedom Yours” — Sponsored by Wells Fargo (Room M303)
Presenter: Glinda Bridgforth, President & CEO, Bridgforth Financial & Associates, LLC

A9 “How To Become A Millionaire Through Smart Financial Management” (Room M105)
Presenter: William Patterson, Chairman and CEO, The Warcoffer Capital Group, LLC

A10 “Defining Points: A Closer Look At The Critical Points Of Business Ownership” – Sponsored by Prudential (Room M107)
Presenter: Nicole Avery, Agent & Manager, Agency Training, Prudential

Track 4: Servant Leadership
A11 “Building Our Business Through African American Chambers, Leagues, And Networks” (Room M109)
Moderator: Jim Clingman, Author, Blackonomic$
Panel: Ruben Hopkins, President, Wisconsin Black Chamber of Commerce; Harry C. Alford, Jr., President & CEO, National Black Chamber of Commerce;

A12 “Supplier Diversity Managers Only: Moving To A Higher Level Of Engagement & Accounting” – Sponsored by Hewitt & Cleveland Clinic (Room M304)
Moderator: Dr. Rey Jensen, Chairman/CEO, Innovision Technologies;
Panel: Sonya Dukes, Senior Vice President, Director of Corporate Supplier Development, Wells Fargo; Andres Tapia, Chief Diversity Officer, Hewitt Associates

Track 5: Student Program
A13 “Achieving Against The Odds” – Sponsored by Wendy’s (Exhibit Hall Stage)
Presenter: Dr. Randal Pinkett, Chairman & CEO, BCT Partners

3:00 PM – Networking Brunch & Exhibitor Showcase

5:00 PM – PowerPlenary 2: Connecting The Dots: Winning Now” – Sponsored by Ford Motor Company & ComproTax (Marquis Ballroom)
Presenter: George Fraser, Chairman and CEO, FraserNet, Inc

7:00 PM – National Town Hall Meeting Sponsored by ExxonMobil & The Home Depot
“Winning Now And In The Future” (Marquis Ballroom, Marquis Level)
Moderator: Professor Nat Irvin, II, Strickler Executive-In-residence, Professor of Management, University of Kentucky College of Business and Founder, Future Focus 2020
Remarks: Hon. Patrick Delatour, Minister of Tourism, Director of National Reconstruction, Port Au Prince, Haiti
Panel: Mayor Kasim Reed, City of ATLANTA; Marc H. Morial, President, The National Urban League; Dr. Randal Pinkett, Chairman & CEO, BCT Partners; Dr. William F. Pickard, Chairman/CEO, Vitec/Real Time Media; Ephren W. Taylor III, Chairman/CEO, AmoroCorp.; Barbara Thomas, Past CEO, National Black MBA Association, Inc.; Harry C. Alford, Jr., President & CEO, National Black Chamber of Commerce; Jessie Tyson, Global Director Aviation, ExxonMobil; Emmit J. McHenry, Chairman & CEO, Netcom Solutions Int’l

9:30 PM — Social Networking & Cocktails (Marquis Ballroom Foyer )

FRIDAY, JUNE 11TH – SESSION B

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM – “PowerStretching & Meditation”, Andrew Morrison, CEO, SmallBUSINESSCamp.com (Room A602, Atrium Level)

9:00 AM – PowerEvent 1: “’Elevator Pitch” Olympics’”– Sponsored by Neilsen & JumpStart (Exhibit Hall Stage, International Level)
Moderator: Kym Yancey, President, eWomenNetwork.com
Judges: Colleen Payne, Founder, Mobile Cardiac Imaging (MCI) Diagnostic Center; Dr. William F. Pickard, Chairman/CEO, Vitec/Real Time Media; Robert Donaldson, President, Delta Planning; Jock Smith, Partner, The Cochran Firm; Carter Drew, Principal/Co-Founder, Carter & Reynolds

10:30 AM – PowerPlenary 3: “No Matter What!” – Sponsored by Prudential & AT&T (Exhibit Hall Stage)
Presenter: Lisa Nichols, Author of “NO MATTER WHAT; 9 Steps To Living The Life You Want”

11:45 AM – PowerLuncheon: “Black, Cool & Brilliant Men Awards” — Sponsored by ExxonMobil & Hewitt (Marquis Ballroom, Marquis Level)
Hosts: George C. Fraser, Chairman & CEO, FraserNet, Inc.; Emma Fraser-Pendleton, Project Director, TurnAround for Children
Remarks: Judge Glenda Hatchett, Author, “Say What You Mean & Mean What You Say”

Honorees (Male): Les Brown, CEO, Les Brown Enterprises, Inc.; Tommy W. Dortch, President/CEO, TWD Inc.; Dr. Randal Pinkett, Chairman & CEO, BCT Partners; Ephren W. Taylor II, Chairman/CEO, AmoroCorp; Delxino Wilson deBriano, President, Tag Team Marketing, Inc.; Kym Yancey, President, eWomenNetwork.com;

PowerNetworking Awards:
Corporate Male: Johnny Furr, Anheuser-Busch
Corporate Female: Johnnie Booker, The Coca-Cola Company
Corporation: Marriott Atlanta Marquis (Erica Qualls)

BrainShare Auctionees: Dr. Randal Pinkett, Chairman & CEO, BCT Partners; Les Brown, CEO, Les Brown Enterprises, Inc.; Judge Glenda Hatchett, Author of “Say What You Mean & Mean What You Say; Lisa Nichols, Author of “NO MATTER WHAT; 9 Steps To Living The Life You Want”

3:00 PM – 4:30 PM “Opportunity” Workshops B” (All “M” workshop rooms are located on the Marquis Level)

Track 1: Entrepreneurship/Business Development
B1 “Making It Really Big In Sales And Network Marketing” (Room M301)
Presenter: Delxino Wilson deBriano, President, Tag Team Marketing Inc.

B2 ”Web 2.0: Do It Yourself PR By Getting Found Online” (Room M104)
Presenter: Peggy Duncan, Personal Productivity Expert, The Digital Breakthroughs Institute

B3 “Create The Demand: A Jolt Of Entrepreneurial Wisdom” (Room M302)
Presenter: Dr. Joel Freeman, CEO/President, The Freeman Institute

Track 2: Career Development
B4 “Network Your Way To The Top” (Room M303)
Presenter: Stacia Robinson, Executive Director, Business Network International

B5 “The Networking Tools And Practices That Turn Contacts Into Advocates” (Room M101)
Presenters: Sandra Yancey, Founder & CEO, eWomenNetwork; Kym Yancey, President, eWomenNetwork.com

B6 “Ask Me Anything” (Room M304)
Presenter: Lisa Nichols, Author of “NO MATTER WHAT; 9 Steps To Living The Life You Want”

Track 3: Wealth Building
B7 “Increasing Your Revenue Stream Using Today’s Powerful Electronic Payment Solutions” (Room M106)
Moderator: Cheryl Broussard, CEO, Cheryl Broussard & Company
Panel: J. David Washington, Chairman, Vivere Management Group; D. Shakira Stewart, President & CEO, OPS/GO Green with Organic Banking

B8 “Couples Only” The Intersection Between Love & Money: Learn The Secrets Of Success” (Room M109)
Presenters: Carter Drew, Principal/Co-Founder, Carter & Reynolds; Pastor, Geneace Williams

B9 “Get Your Money Straight” (Room M102)
Presenter: Glinda Bridgforth, President and CEO of Bridgforth Financial Associates LLC

Track 4: Servant Leadership
B10 “Starting And Building Your Non-Profit Organization” (Room M105)
Presenter: William Patterson, Chairman & CEO, The Warcoffer Capital Group, LLC

B11 “Tackling The Health Crisis In Black America” – Sponsored by Cleveland Clinic (Room M103)
Presenter: Colleen Payne, Founder, Mobile Cardiac Imaging (MCI) Diagnostic Center

B12 “Pastors & Elders Only: Building Wealth In Your Congregation” (Room M107)
Presenter: Dr. Robert Watkins, President & CEO, Kings & Priests Int’l

Track 5: Student Program
B13 “Student Entrepreneurs Guide To Launching A Million Dollar Business” – Sponsored by Exelon
(Exhibit Hall Stage)
Presenter: Ephren W. Taylor, II, Chairman/CEO, AmoroCorp

4:45 PM – PowerPanel 1: Building An Inclusive New Green Economy – Sponsored by ExxonMobil
(Exhibit Hall Stage)
Moderator: John F. Christmas, Esq., Chairman, Biofuels Racing Alliance
Panelists: Stephanie Owens, Director, Office of Public Engagement, EPA; Larry Witherspoon, Consultant, Green Technologies,
Advisor to National Conference of Black Mayors; Robert E. Gardner, Manager, Economics & Energy Division, Corporate Strategic
Planning Department, ExxonMobil; Mayor Heather Hudson (Greenville, MS)

6:15 PM – Exhibitor Showcase & PowerNetworking – Sponsored by Hartsfield-Atlanta Airport (Exhibit Hall)

7:00 PM — Private Reception with George Fraser (Platinum Members Only) – Sponsored by Cleveland Clinic
(Invitation required)

8:00 PM – Dinner on your own

SATURDAY, JUNE 12TH – SESSION C

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM — “PowerStretching & Meditation”, Andrew Morrison, CEO, SmallBUSINESSCamp.com (Room A602, Atrium Level)

8:30 AM – PowerEvent 2: “Job Interview” Olympics – Sponsored by Hewitt & DataFax (Exhibit Hall Stage, International Level)
Moderator: Kym Yancey, CEO, eWomenNetwork.com
Judges: Tyrone Stoudemire, Global Director, Diversity/Inclusion, Hewitt Associates; Emmett Vaughn, Director, Diversity Business, Exelon; Stan Fleming, Director, Multicultural Business Development, State Farm Insurance; Sheri L. Cooks, Associate Manager, Business Diversity Outreach, Prudential Financial; Don Bradford, President & CEO, DataFax Inc.

10:00 AM – BREAK (Exhibitor Showcase, International Level)

10:15 AM – PowerPanel 2: “Leveraging Our Athletic & Entertainment Success To Better Our Community” – Sponsored by MGM & Wells Fargo (Exhibit Hall Stage)
Moderator: Marshawn Evans, Esq., President/CEO, Edge 3M Sports & Entertainment LLC
Panel: Everett Glenn, Esq., President, Entertainment Sports Plus, Inc.; Denise Hendricks, Producer, “The Oprah Winfrey Show” and “The Mo’Nique Show.”

11:45 AM – PowerLuncheon: “BrainShare Auction” & Awards – Sponsored by The Home Depot & AirTran
Auctioneer: Gerry Foster, President, Gerry Foster Marketing (Marquis Ballroom, Marquis Level)

BrainShare Auctionees:
George Fraser, Chairman & CEO, FraserNet, Inc; Roland Martin, CNN TV Host and Columnist; Susan Taylor, Founder, National Cares Mentoring Movement

PowerNetworking Awards:
Entrepreneur (Male): Dr. William F. Pickard, Chairman/CEO, Vitec/Real Time Media
Entrepreneur (Female): Colleen Payne, Founder, Mobile Cardiac Imaging (MCI) Diagnostic Center;
Community Service Award: John and Maggie Anderson, Founders, The Empowerment Experiment

2:30 PM – 4:00 PM “Opportunity” Workshops C (All “M” workshop rooms are located on the Marquis Level)

Track 1: Entrepreneurship/Business Development
C1 “Unlock The Millions In Government Contracts” (Room M103)
Moderator: Daniel F. Sturdivant, II, Assistant to Director for Outreach, U.S. Department of Homeland Security

Panel: Tim Foreman, Executive Director, Office of Small Business, US Dept. of Veteran Affairs; Mark Oliver, Director, Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization, Dept. of Interior

C2 “Grow Any Business Idea In 6 Weeks” – Sponsored by State Farm (Room M301)
Presenters: Andrew Morrison, CEO, SmallBUSINESSCamp.com; Stan Fleming, Director, Multicultural Business Development, State Farm Insurance

C3 “Benefits Of Using Competitive Strategies For Small Businesses” (Room M304)
Presenter: Charles Clinton, Principal, Strategic Advantage Concepts, President, Nat’l Black MBA Assoc. Inc. (Los Angeles Chap.)

Track 2: Career Development
C4 “Network Your Way To The Top” (Room M303)
Presenter: Stacia Robinson, Executive Director, Business Network International

C5 “Spend Less Time Working But Get More Done” (Room M104)
Presenter: Peggy Duncan, Personal Productivity Expert, The Digital Breakthroughs Institute

C6 “Ask Me Anything; Strategies For Successfully Navigating The World Of Women And Finance”
(Room M106)
Presenter: Emma Fraser Pendleton, Project Director, TurnAround For Children

Track 3: Wealth Building
C7 “How To Access Capital For Your Business” (Room M107)
Presenter: David Anderson, President, ENTREPRONEGRO INTERNATIONAL, LLC

C8 “Estate Management: Don’t Leave Your Assets To The Courts” – Sponsored by Prudential (Room M101)
Presenter: Kevin Sledge, Manager, Financial Services, Prudential

C9 “The Empowerment Experiment; Recycling Our Dollars: How To Join The Winning Team” (Room M109)
Presenters: John & Maggie Anderson, Founders, The Empowerment Experiment

Track 4: Servant Leadership
C10 “Starting And Building Your Non-Profit Organization” (Room M102)
Presenter: William Patterson, Chairman & CEO, The Warcoffer Capital Group, LLC

C11 “Principles Of Charismatic Leadership: Leading, Speaking, & Developing Relationships” (Room M105)
Presenter: Edward S. Brown, CEO, The Core Edge Image &Charisma Institute Inc.

C12 “Professional Bloodsuckers; Dealing With People Who Drain You Of Your Time, Energy And Patience” (Room M302)
Presenter: Dr. Joel Freeman, President & CEO, The Freeman Institute

Track 5: Student Program
C13 “Student Guide To Getting Scholarship $’s & Managing Your $’s” (Exhibit Hall Stage)
Presenters: Glinda Bridgforth, President & CEO, Bridgforth Financial Associates LLC; Shalyla Price, Bridgforth Financial Associates LLC

4:30 PM – PowerPlenary 4: “Show Up, Step Up & Stand Out” – Sponsored by State Farm (Marquis Ballroom)
Presenter: Rev. Dr. Frederick Haynes III, Senior Pastor, Friendship-West Baptist Church, Author of “Healing Our Broken Village”

5:45 PM – “CLOSING CEREMONY / FRASERNET RITUAL” – Sponsored by Cleveland Clinic (Marquis Ballroom)

9:00 PM – “Big Cruise Party” Finale (Velvet Rope Section for Platinum Members only) – Sponsored by Anheuser-Busch (Marquis Ballroom)

DR. JOEL MARTIN – Director of Education
Dr. Joel Martin is President of Triad West, Inc., specializing in training, executive coaching, and consulting. Dr. Martin is a member of the Wharton Business School Society of Fellows and has earned a Ph.D., in Communications and a Master in Psychology.

VERONICA CONWAY – Official Conference Coach
Veronica is a successful entrepreneur and founder of three coaching companies, including the Black Professional Coaches Alliance. Veronica is a certified coach, hypnotherapist and a master certified NLP practitioner; and, a Master Business and Financial coach, a seasoned facilitator and a certified mediator.

Share

Share on Tumblr

Tags:

 
 
 

0 Comments

 

You can be the first one to leave a comment.

 

Leave a Comment

 




XHTML: You can use these tags:
<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>